Insurance and claims

Food spoilage insurance: what it pays, and what you still pay

By Vimal Bhaya, Founder and Lead Systems Architect · Last reviewed 28 October 2026

This is part 1 of 8 in Food spoilage insurance and claims, a short tutorial on what insurance pays when a walk-in fails, and how to need it less.

Fully insured for a $250,000 freezer loss, and still $11,000 to $22,000 out of pocket? Yes. You pay the deductible first. Then you wait 3 to 6 months for the insurer to pay, while you restock with your own money.

And that is the good case. A standard business policy does not cover a broken compressor at all. Spoilage cover is an add-on, with default limits as low as $10,000 to $25,000. No policy pays for the customer you lose while the box is down.

A fully insured $250,000 loss still costs you $11,000 to $22,000

Take a food plant with $250,000 of finished goods in one freezer. A defrost timer fails on a Friday night. Nobody is on site, and by Monday the stock is lost. The owner did everything right and raised the spoilage limit to cover all of it.

Here is what the claim pays, and what it leaves with the owner.

One fully insured $250,000 freezer loss, worked through with typical figures.
LineWho paysAmount
Stock lostCovered by the claim, up to your insurance limit$250,000
The deductible, taken off the claimYou, at once$5,000 to $10,000
The rest of the claimThe insurer, 3 to 6 months later$240,000 to $245,000
The cost of that money while you wait, at 10% a yearYou$6,000 to $12,000
Out of your own pocketYou$11,000 to $22,000

Cost of capital is what money costs you while it is tied up. You restock now, with cash or a credit line, and get paid back months later. New bank lines of credit averaged about 7% to 8% a year in late 2025. This example uses 10% as a round figure, so put in your own rate.

The math: $245,000 for 3 months at 10% a year is about $6,100. $240,000 for 6 months is $12,000.

Four more costs sit outside that total:

Four words decide what a spoilage claim pays

Every insurance quote uses the same few terms. These four decide a food spoilage claim:

A standard business policy covers fire and theft, not a broken compressor

Many small food businesses buy a business owner's policy, or BOP. It bundles three covers into one quote:

What a standard business owner's policy covers, and how each part is priced.
CoverWhat it pays forHow it is priced on your quote
PropertyYour building, equipment and stock, after a covered event such as a fire, a storm or a break-inA limit for each, set by what it is worth. The building and the location move the price
General liabilityClaims that you hurt someone or damaged their propertyA limit per claim and per year. Your type of business and your sales or payroll move the price
Business incomeIncome you lose while a covered loss keeps you closedUsually up to 12 months of lost income, after a 72-hour waiting period

The premium is the sum of those parts. Insurers price it from your type of business, what your property is worth, where you are, how many people you employ, your claims history and the deductible you choose.

For a food business, three gaps in that standard policy matter more than anything in it:

"You need to have a rider for this in your insurance," a food truck owner was told when a freezer went out. That is this section in one line.

Spoilage cover is an add-on, with default limits as low as $10,000 to $25,000

Three add-ons protect a cooler or freezer. Each is its own line on the quote, with its own limit, deductible and premium:

The limits that come with these add-ons are small:

Set the spoilage limit to the stock in your fullest box on your fullest day, not the average. Leave it at $25,000 in the example above, and the same freezer costs you $225,000 or more.

Read the conditions as well as the limit:

How TemperatureWise itself behaves in a power cut is set out in what happens when the power goes out.

A spoilage claim takes 3 to 6 months, and you carry the cost until it pays

Even a clean claim takes months. Here is the order it runs in:

  1. Report it the same day. Call your broker or insurer before you throw anything out, if you can. Keep the spoiled stock apart, marked "do not use", until the adjuster says it can go.
  2. Count everything. List every item, the quantity and what you paid. The adjuster totals the loss from your invoices, line by line. Where an invoice is missing, bank statements can stand in. How to build a spoilage inventory gives the columns.
  3. Hand over the records. Photos, invoices, the repair technician's report, your maintenance and repair history, and any temperature logs.
  4. Wait for the review. The adjuster may visit and will ask questions. Each round of questions adds days.
  5. Sign a sworn proof of loss. This is your signed statement of what was lost and what it was worth. You usually have 60 days to send it.
  6. Get paid, less the deductible. A typical policy pays within 30 days of getting the proof of loss, once you and the insurer agree on the amount.

Never sell or serve stock that has been out of temperature while a claim is open. Keeping it for the adjuster is for counting, not for use.

Those two clocks alone, 60 days and then 30, come to 3 months before anyone questions a single invoice. On a large claim, 3 to 6 months from the loss to the payment is common.

Meanwhile the business keeps running. Most commercial property policies make no advance payments. So you restock, pay staff and pay rent from your own cash or credit. That is the cost of capital in the table at the top.

Insurance pays for the stock, not for the customer you lose

Say you make frozen pizza under contract for a grocery brand. A freezer holding their next order fails on a Friday night, and the pallets due out on Tuesday are lost.

If your spoilage limit is high enough, insurance pays for the pizza. Pizza already sold and waiting to ship is paid at the selling price, less the costs you no longer have. The rest is paid at actual cash value.

What insurance does not do is make Tuesday's delivery. A brand with empty shelves moves the order to another plant, and sometimes the whole contract goes with it.

For a plant that lives on two or three big accounts, one lost contract can cost more than the freezer, the stock and the claim put together.

Eight questions to ask your broker before renewal

Bring the value of the stock in your fullest box, and ask:

  1. Is a breakdown of my refrigeration covered? Look for equipment breakdown cover that includes spoilage.
  2. What is my spoilage limit per occurrence? It should cover your fullest box on your fullest day.
  3. Is a power cut that starts at the utility covered, and after how many hours?
  4. What is my spoilage deductible? Ask whether it is separate from the property deductible.
  5. Is lost stock paid at cost or at selling price? Some forms offer a selling price option for finished goods.
  6. Does business income cover a breakdown, and what is the waiting period?
  7. Does the policy require a refrigeration service agreement? If it does, keep it in force and keep the paperwork.
  8. Do you give a credit for continuous temperature monitoring? Some carriers do, at renewal.

We are not insurance brokers. The wording of your own policy decides every claim, and it differs by carrier and by state.

Think insurance has you covered? Only for part of the bill

TemperatureWise catches the failure days before the stock is lost, so there is no claim to file. It watches every cooler and freezer around the clock and learns what normal looks like for each box. A failing defrost timer or evaporator shows up at least 4 to 5 days before failure. A refrigerant leak shows up 1 to 2 months ahead.

When a box starts to drift, TemperatureWise emails, then texts, then calls until someone answers. The alert names the top three likely parts at fault, so the technician arrives knowing where to look. The patterns it watches for are in the shapes a failing cooler or freezer leaves in its temperature log.

TemperatureWise door contacts cover the loss no policy pays: a door left open. Each opening shows on the room's temperature chart, and an alert goes out when an opening comes with a real temperature rise. They cost $40 per door, once.

One insured loss against TemperatureWise on the walk-in that failed, at published prices.
CostAmount
Out of pocket on one fully insured $250,000 loss$11,000 to $22,000
TemperatureWise gateway and one LoRa sensor, once ($450 plus $200)$650
TemperatureWise monitoring, the year of the fault$250
TemperatureWise, total in the year of the fault$900
Each year after$250
Stock kept when the failure is caught in time$250,000

So $900 in the year of the fault sits against $11,000 to $22,000 out of pocket: 12 to 24 times the outlay, before you count the stock, the delivery and the contract you keep by catching the failure. Our customers' saves add up to $850,000 in the first year, including $150,000 of frozen stock kept in Philadelphia with an alert 53 hours before the freezer peaked.

It keeps paying back after that:

An animated drawing of TemperatureWise matching a shape and emailing the likely culprit. Readings travel from a sensor in the cold box, by radio to the gateway, to the Renergy cloud, and draw a line on the app. First a parked reefer: its readings cycle normally, then from noon climb in a straight line that never turns back. The cloud turns red and matches shape 1, a straight climb, and an email arrives: the reefer's cooling has stopped, and the likely culprits are a weak battery so the unit did not restart, then fuel, then an engine fault. Then a walk-in freezer over 11 days: the defrost bumps carry on but the coldest reading of each day creeps up, marked with red dots. The cloud matches shape 5, the coldest point creeps up, and an email names the likely culprits: a failed defrost timer, then the defrost heater, then the termination switch. If things keep getting worse, a text and then a phone call follow. The readings are real; the emails are examples.
How TemperatureWise catches a failure before the claim: it reads the shape of each box's record, not just the latest number, and emails the parts most likely at fault. If things get worse, it texts and then phones.

TemperatureWise does not replace insurance. A fire, a flood or a power cut that lasts for days still needs the policy, and so does a failure nobody can fix in time. Keep the cover. Monitoring makes the claim rarer and smaller.

Common questions

Does business insurance cover food spoilage?

Not by default. A standard business owner's policy excludes mechanical breakdown and power cuts that start off your site, so spoiled food needs an add-on: equipment breakdown cover, spoilage cover, or both.

Those add-ons come with small default limits, $10,000 to $25,000 in the examples on this page. Set the limit to the stock in your fullest box on your fullest day.

How much do you still pay on an insured spoilage claim?

$11,000 to $22,000 on a fully insured $250,000 loss, in the worked example on this page: a $5,000 to $10,000 deductible, plus about $6,000 to $12,000 for the cost of money while you wait 3 to 6 months to be paid, at 10% a year.

Lost sales during the waiting period, the margin on stock you had not sold and any lost customer come on top.

How long does a food spoilage insurance claim take to pay?

3 to 6 months on a large claim is common. You usually have 60 days to send a sworn proof of loss, and a typical policy pays within 30 days after that, once you and the insurer agree on the amount.

Most commercial property policies make no advance payments, so the business carries the loss until the claim pays.

Does insurance cover food spoiled in a power outage?

Only with the right add-on. A spoilage add-on that lists power outage as a cause pays for food lost to a power cut on or off your site, as long as the cause was beyond your control.

It does not pay when the utility cuts power for lack of fuel or by government order. Lost income is separate: business income or utility services cover, each with its own waiting period.

Does insurance pay if a walk-in door is left open overnight?

Usually not. A door left open is human error, not a covered breakdown or power cut, so most policies treat the lost stock as an ordinary cost of doing business.

TemperatureWise door contacts alert when an opening comes with a real temperature rise, at $40 per door, once. That turns a door left open into a phone call instead of a lost box.

Can temperature monitoring lower your insurance premium?

Sometimes. Depending on the carrier, continuous temperature monitoring can earn a credit or a discount at renewal. Not every carrier offers one, so ask your broker.

The larger saving is the claim you never file. TemperatureWise alerts at least 4 to 5 days before the fast failures, such as a failed defrost timer, and 1 to 2 months before a refrigerant leak.

Want the failure caught before the claim

TemperatureWise watches every cooler and freezer around the clock and alerts at least 4 to 5 days before the fast failures. $250 per sensor per year, with published prices for every site size.

Talk with us